Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.smartme.com.au (Site), when you email us your personal information, or we receive directly from you, and to adhere to the PrivacyAct 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).For the purpose of this policy SmartMe/we/our/us means Smartme Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 68 603 327 377).

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. 

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding SmartMe’s Privacy Policy or would like us to send you a copy of this policy using the contact details provided at the end of the Privacy Policy.

You providing us with your personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and that you have read and accept it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

How does SmartMe collect personal information?

We will usually collect personal information directly from you or from your authorised representative which you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf, for example when:
·      you email your bill to us or upload your bill via our website to receive a comparison on that bill
·      you visit our website
·      you contact us via email, mail, telephone or online
·      you apply for a product through SmartMe

SmartMe may collect personal information:
·      from other companies if you have been referred to us from them
·      from marketing activities through third parties

Should SmartMe obtain information about you through third parties, we will only do so should that third party have obtained your consent to the disclosure of your information. 

What personal information does SmartMe collect?

Personal Information:

The type of information we collect may include:
·       your name
·       your bill information extracted from the bill you have provided to us
·       your email address

Where you consent to apply for a product or service supplied by a third party (energy retailer), we may also collect some additional information on behalf of that third party to form the basis of that application.This information may include:
·       your date of birth
·       your driver’s license number and/or passport number
·       where the energy retailer requires it, credit card information
·       other information which may be required to verify your identity 

SmartMe does not record, retain or use credit card information. Credit card information may be recorded and retained by the energy retailer and may be used by them in accordance with their contract with you.

Your use of our Site:

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using,the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Your opinion and feedback:

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, SmartMe may also collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

How does SmartMe use or disclose your personal information?

We collect and use the information for purposes including:
·       contacting and communicate with you;
·       verifying your identity and manage any enquiries or complaints you may have after using our service
·       to inform you of better offers
·       to ensure we comply with the requirements of our energy retailer partners
·       to inform you of other products, services or promotional offers which we believe may be of interest to you
·       for internal record keeping
·       internally for the delivery, maintenance and improvement of our products and services
·       to conduct promotional, research or market activities
·       other purposes required or authorised by or under law 

By providing your information to us, you understand that you may be contacted by third parties we contract to provide the service offer. In the event that you’re included on a 'do not call' register, accepting these permissions means you understand you will be contacted by our third parties. 

If you decide to apply for a product through SmartMe,the personal information which we collect from you will be shared with the product provider in order to complete the application. 

Some of our service providers and/or business partners may be located in overseas locations. This means that we may disclose personal information to these providers or partners to provide our services to you. 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.


Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you,in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate,out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email.We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate,incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.


Storage and security of your information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear.gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

How to contact us with regards to your privacy
 

If you wish to contact us with relation to any questions, comments or complaints about how we have collected or handled your information please contact our privacy officer on the information below.

Privacy contact details

For questions or notices, please contact us at:

SmartMe Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 68 603 327 377)
25/13 Church Street, Hawthorn, VIC, 3122
privacy@321connect.com.au

Last update: 7 February, 2019